CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H87414

Mr. Bruce Schiller
Excel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of four weft knit fabrics from China.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of your client Garan Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of weft knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style GAR-4, is a circular weft knit fabric composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester.. This knit fabric of drop needle interlock construction weighs 210 g/m2 and will be imported in 173 centimeter widths. This product has been manufactured with yarns of different colors. Style GAR-5 is a circular knitted fabric of jersey construction that is composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. Weighing 170 g/m2, this item will be imported in widths ranging between 162 centimeter and 188 centimeters. It has been manufactured with yarns of different colors. Style GAR-6 is a dyed weft knit circular fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. It is assumed that the pile yarns also reflect a 60% cotton and 40% polyester composition. Weighing 270 g/m2, this product will be imported in open widths ranging between 168 centimeters and 183 centimeters. Style GAR-7 is a dyed circular knit fabric of 1X1 rib construction that is composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. Weighing 240 g/m2, this item will be imported in tubular form and measures 76 centimeters in width.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style GAR-4 will be 6006.23.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, of yarns of different colors, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style GAR-5 will be 6006.23.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, of yarns of different colors, other, of single knit construction. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric of pile construction designated as style GAR-6 will be 6001.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style GAR-7 will be 6006.22.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, dyed, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods which are classifiable in subheadings 6006.23.9080, 6006.23.9020, and 6006.22.9080 which are produced in China are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. The fabric of pile construction designated as style GAR-6 falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product of China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division